Menu IconBelpre City Schools
Home Icon
About Us
Belpre High School
Belpre Elementary
District Office
Board of Ed
Belpre City Schools
2014 Rockland Avenue
Belpre, OH 45714
Phone: 740-423-9511
Fax: 740-423-3050

Superintendents Message
Student Registration
Athletic Department
Race to the Top
Online Card Catalog
Health News
Food Services
Photo Galleries
Employment
One Call Now
Google Maps
Follow Us on Twitter
2018 Science Fair
Animal Sciences

1st Place

- Curstin Giffin & Elijah Flowers: Do Animals Display Handedness Like Humans

2nd Place

-Amaya Mace: What Colors Animals Prefer and Why

Honorable Mention

- Brady Clem & Davis Leach: Where Do Earthworms Hangout When Food Is Around

Behavioral & Social Sciences

1st Place

- Rachael Hall & Levi Sprouse: Musical Intelligence

2nd Place

- Sydney Spencer & Sheyenne Curtis-Le: Effect of Phone Usage on Reaction Time

Biomedical & Health Sciences

1st Place

- Abbee Kapple & Malcolm Striblin: Does Smell Affect Taste

2nd Place

- Gabrielle Blaschke: Great Globs of Gluten

Chemistry

1st Place

- Kyleigh Scott & Isiah Barnhart: Geyser Experiment

2nd Place

- Madison Harman & Holly Erb: Ice Cream Freezing

Honorable Mention

- Kelly Erb & Emma Matheny: Chocolate Melting

Honorable Mention

- Kyna Waderker: Lava Lamps

Earth & Environmental Sciences

1st Place

- Nicholas Boston & John Duncan: Water Quality

2nd Place

- Matt Bayne & Walker Feick: How Much Salt Can Be Removed From a Salt Water Purifier?

Engineering Mechanics

1st Place

- Austin Needs & Andrew Miranda: Air vs. Water Cooling - PC Cooling System

2nd Place

- Tyce Church & Kayden Wright: Effect of Weight on Distance Traveled

Honorable Mention

- Sarah Davis & Ryleigh Hannah: The Sun & S'mores

Materials Science

1st Place

- Isabella Gilbert: Paint vs. Paint

2nd Place

- Foster Brand & Gabe Vega: Candy Snap

Honorable Mention

- Les Meredith: What Makes The Best Cotton Candy?

Physics & Astronomy

1st Place

- Evan Wells & Connor Baker: Take Your Best Shot!

2nd Place

- Samantha Gainer & Maggie Willey: Think Fast

Plant Sciences

1st Place

- Domanick Smith & Julia Lockhart: Cabbage Clones

2nd Place

- Madalynn Roby & Hannah Smith: Water Quality

Honorable Mention

- Chris Adams: Decaying Food

OVERALL WINNERS

- Austin Needs & Andrew Miranda: Air vs. Water Cooling - PC Cooling System

Print This Article
WHERE GREAT THINGS HAPPEN EVERY DAY